Fallbrook Falls #3, Annsville

Waterfall Name: Fallbrook Falls #3, Annsville
Aka: The 5 Cascades
Location: Annsville Twn

First Visit: 10-26-2008

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Oneida County
Park Area: ————-

NYS Tourism Region: Central Leatherstocking
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge:————-

Waterfall Location: N43.34889 W75.58453
Parking: N43.35082 W75.58912
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Fallbrook
Height, Type: Various (5) Falls Total
Elevation: 877 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: approx. 1 mile rt

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1306
Maps: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1306#tab-map

My Resource: Friends
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: www.fishcreekcabinresort.com

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls, Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: Fallbrook Stables
Nearest Intersection: Slater Rd and Coal Hill Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Westmoreland, Take exit 32 to the right towards Rt-233/Westmoreland/Rome and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Cider St and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 233 and drive for 5.7 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W/Rt-365 W ramp to the left and drive for .4 miles. Take the Rt-49 W/Rt-69 W ramp to the right towards Rt-26 N/Rt-46/Downtown Rome and drive for 1.3 miles. Keep left onto Erie Blvd E and drive for 10.5 miles. Turn right onto Main St and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto Coal Hill Rd and drive for 3.6 miles.

Comments, Notes: Park on the side of the road just a little north from the intersection of Slater Road and Coal Hill Road and then walk to the back of the field. Go right and follow the field edge down and into the second field. On your left watch for a well worn path. You will hear the river along the way.


————-
————-
————-

1 thought on “Fallbrook Falls #3, Annsville

  1. Pingback: Fallbrook Falls (Annsville Town) - Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.