Trenton Falls, Hydro Dam Falls

Waterfall Name: Trenton Falls, Hydro Dam Falls
Aka: Rocky Heart
Location: Trenton Twn/Russia Twn

First Visit: 10-07-2006

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Oneida County
Park Area: Trenton Falls Scenic Trail

NYS Tourism Region: Central Leatherstocking
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge:————-

Waterfall Location: N43.28533 W75.15228
Parking: N43.27489 W75.15850
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: West Canada Creek
Height, Type: 158ft Total Various
Elevation: 1000 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: The Primary trail (stone dust) is approximately 1 mile long. The secondary trails (wood mulch) follows along the gorge.

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Above the Hydro Dam, uppermost set of cascades was historically known as Rocky Heart
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: Trenton Falls Scenic Trails
Additional Information: http://www.mcz.harvard.edu/Departments/InvertPaleo/Trenton/Intro/GeologyPage/Geologic%20Setting/geomorph_falls.htm

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls, Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: Brookfield Renewable Power Plant
Nearest Intersection: Trenton Falls Rd and Trenton Falls Prospect Rd
Directions: From I-90, in Utica, Take exit 31 to the right towards I-790/Rt-8/Rt-12/Utica and drive for .8 miles. Take the Genesee St North ramp to the right towards Rt-5/Rt-8/Rt-12/Rt-49/I-790 W/Watertown/Rome and drive for .4 miles. Keep left onto Trenton Rd and drive for 1.6 miles. Continue on Cr-91 N towards Rt-12/Glass Factory Rd and drive for .3 miles. Take the Rt-8 N/Rt-12 N ramp to the right and drive for 8.9 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 28 and drive for .8 miles. Keep left onto Trenton Falls Rd and drive for 1.2 miles, which takes you to the parking area.

Comments, Notes: More information can be found on the trenton falls scenic trail website. This Is Open Two Times A Year. Check Their Website For Dates. Flood of 2006 http://town.trenton.ny.us/content/Generic/View/3 Waterfalls in order: Morgan Dam (Village Falls), Sherman Falls, Potash Kettle and the Narrows ( Cascades Of The Alhambra), Lower High Falls, Upper High Falls, Mill Dam Falls (Upper Falls Or Squires Falls), and Hydro Dam and Falls.


————-
————-
————-

1 thought on “Trenton Falls, Hydro Dam Falls

  1. Pingback: The Following Pages Are Now Published 3/21/2015 - Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.