Judd Falls (North Cherry Valley)

Waterfall Name: Judd Falls (North Cherry Valley)
Aka: Tekaharawa Falls
Location: Cherry Valley Twn

First Visit: 03-06-2010

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Otsego County
Park Area: ————-

NYS Tourism Region: Central Leatherstocking
NYDEC Region: Capital Region/Northern Catskills

Waterfall Challenge:————-

Waterfall Location: N42.82304 W74.73632
Parking: N42.82264 W74.73345
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Canajoharie Creek
Height, Type: 135ft
Elevation: 1200 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Short Moderate to Difficult

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011

My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008,C3,pg132
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide: From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse: The Mohawak and Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country, Paperback – June 12, 2007, by Russell Dunn,Waterfalls Along Route 20,pg144
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database, Geology Website

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: ————-
Nearest Intersection: Rte 166 and Rte 32 and Vanderwerker Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Canajoharie, Take exit 29 to the right towards Rt-10/Canajoharie/Sharon Springs and drive for .7 miles. Turn right onto E Main St and drive for 3.6 miles. Turn left onto Main St and drive for 2.7 miles. Keep left onto Cherry Valley Rd and drive for 4.6 miles. Turn right onto Cherry Valley Rd and drive for 3.3 miles.

Comments, Notes: This is roadside as seen from the top of the falls. To get to the bottom you need to park on the main road in a parking area. Walk straight back to the woods line and the trail will be very visable and goes to the right and down. The trail is not maintained and can be slippery in rain and snow.


————-
————-
————-

1 thought on “Judd Falls (North Cherry Valley)

  1. Pingback: February 1 2014 New Pages Posted | Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.