Krystal Falls

Waterfall Name: Krystal Falls
Aka: Buttermilk Falls
Location: Glenville Twn

First Visit: 02-22-2014
State: New York State
Region: Eastern Region
County: Schenectady County
Park Area: Krystal Falls Park

NYS Tourism Region: Capital-Saratoga
NYDEC Region: Capital Region/Northern Catskills

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N42.89758 W73.90595
Parking: N42.89880 W73.90968
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Alplaus Kill
Height, Type: 15ft
Elevation: 300 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Roadside views

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide: From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse: The Mohawak and Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country, Paperback – June 12, 2007, by Russell Dunn,Waterfalls of the Mohawk Valley,pg50
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide: From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse: The Mohawak and Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country, Paperback – June 12, 2007, by Russell Dunn,Waterfalls of the Mohawk Valley,pg50
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: Pigs N Whistles
Nearest Intersection: Stephen Rd and Tyron St. and Paradowski Rd
Directions: From I-90 E in Rotterdam, Take exit 26 to the right onto I-890 towards Rt-5/Rt-5s/Schenectady/Scotia and drive for .8 miles. Take the I-890 E ramp to the right towards Schenectady and drive for 3.7 miles. Take exit 4B to the right towards Erie Blvd and drive for 7.6 miles.

Comments, Notes: We had no access in the park mentioned in the book. Currently there is a bar/restaurant called Pigs N Whistles. The area there to the falls is all fenched in by the place. Looks like it maybe possible during summer to access the falls by going thru the restaurant. When you view google maps imagery, there is a photo that is naming this as Buttermilk Falls.

1 thought on “Krystal Falls

  1. Pingback: Krystal Falls in Schenectady County, New York - Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.