Washout Creek, falls on

Waterfall Name: Washout Creek, falls on
Aka: Sanders Falls
Location: Glenville Twn

First Visit: 02-22-2014
State: New York State
Region: Eastern Region
County: Schenectady County
Park Area: Sanders Preserve

NYS Tourism Region: Capital-Saratoga
NYDEC Region: Capital Region/Northern Catskills

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N42.89160 W74.01840
Parking: N42.89160 W74.01840
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Washout Creek
Height, Type: 6-10ft ledge fall,additional 10ft,15ft falls located outside of the preserve
Elevation: ————-
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: .05 Mile 1-way

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide: From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse: The Mohawak and Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country, Paperback – June 12, 2007, by Russell Dunn,Waterfalls of the Mohawk Valley,pg71
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide: From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse: The Mohawak and Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country, Paperback – June 12, 2007, by Russell Dunn,Waterfalls of the Mohawk Valley,pg71
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: Sanders Preserve Trail
Additional Information: ————-

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: Rabbit Hollow
Nearest Intersection: Washout Rd and Sanders Rd
Directions: From I-90 E in Rotterdam, Take exit 26 to the right onto I-890 towards Rt-5/Rt-5s/Schenectady/Scotia and drive for .8 miles. Take ramp to the left towards Rt-5/Rt-5s/Scotia/Rotterdam Jct and drive for .9 miles. Continue towards Rt-5/Amsterdam/Scotla and drive for .5 miles. Turn left onto Rt-5 W towards Amsterdam and drive for 1.5 miles. Turn right onto Washout Rd and drive for 1.7 miles. Turn right onto Sanders Rd and drive for .2 miles.

Comments, Notes: We met a gentleman on snowshoes, and he stated the bank was to steep to access the falls. There was no good trail that anyone has used to get down in there during winter months. The park is open all year round. Intend to return in the future.

1 thought on “Washout Creek, falls on

  1. Pingback: Road Trip to Rensselaer County, New York area 2/22/2014 Day 1 - Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.