Pleasant Creek Falls

Waterfall Name: Pleasant Creek Falls
Aka: Evans Mill Waterfall, The Falls
Location: Le Ray Twn

First Visit: 12-15-2012

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: Jefferson County

Park Area: ————-
NYS Tourism Region: Thousand Island-Seaway
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N44.08859 W75.80638
Parking: N44.08821 W75.80733
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Pleasant Creek
Height, Type: 18ft,Step Cascade
Elevation: 420 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Roadside or short walk out behind the library

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: World Waterfalls Database
Book Resource: Waterfalls of New York State Paperback – August 9, 2012, by Scott Ensminger, David Schryver, Edward Smathers,North Country Region,pg184
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: Northern New York Waterfalls
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: Evans Mill Public Library
Nearest Intersection: Leray St and Noble St and S Main St and N Main St
Directions: From I-81 N in Pamelia, Take exit 48A to the right onto I-781 towards US-11/Fort Drum for 4.2 miles. Take exit 4 to the right onto US-11 towards Gouverneur/Canton for .3 miles. Take the US-11 N ramp to the left and drive for 2.2 miles. Turn left onto Main St and drive for .7 miles.

Comments, Notes: ————-


————-
————-