Jerden Falls

Waterfall Name: Jerden Falls
Aka: Remington Corners Falls
Location: Croghan Twn

First Visit: 09-05-2015

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: Lewis County

Park Area: ————-
NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N44.01135 W75.32018
Parking: N44.01195 W75.31976
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: West Branch Oswegatchie River
Height, Type: 25ft,Slide Chute
Elevation: 932 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Short

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1373/#tab-map
Maps: ————-

My Resource: American Whitewater
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: http://www.riverfacts.com/maps/12186.html
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls, Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: Blanchard Creek Truck Road South Entrance
Nearest Intersection: Jerden Falls Rd and Dutton Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 126 and Hwy 812 and Convent St, in Croghan, take Hwy 812 north for 9.5 miles. Turn right onto Dutton Rd and drive 1.9 miles. You will be at its intersection with Jerden Falls Rd. Turn left and drive .3 miles. Turn right onto Blanchard Creek Truck Trail and drive .2 miles. Take the dirt road to the right which is almost directly under the powerlines. (If you do not have a high clearance vehicle you may want to choose to park on the side of the road and walk in or use the alternative parking on Jerden Falls Rd.) Follow this dirt road to its end at the base of the falls.

Comments, Notes: From the small parking area near the falls, you will see a trail to the left that leads up the hill. Just follow that, which leads to the falls. The trail on Jerden Falls Road I did not take, but it will lead you here but bring you in on the other side. Parking 1 at the falls N44.01195 W75.31976 Parking 2 on Blanchard Creek Truck Trail N44.01668 W75.31913 Parking 3 on Jerden Falls Road N44.01211 W75.32211


————-
————-

1 thought on “Jerden Falls

  1. Pingback: Beaver River 9/5/2015 Edited - Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.