Rochester Lower Falls

Waterfall Name: Rochester Lower Falls
Aka: Lower Falls of the Genesee River, Rochester, Falls In
Location: Rochester

First Visit: 04-17-2009

State: New York State
Region: Western Region
County: Monroe County

Park Area: Maple Wood Park
NYS Tourism Region: Finger Lakes-Wine Country
NYDEC Region: Western Finger Lakes

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N43.179391 W77.627832
Parking: N43.182043 W77.630169
Trailhead: N43.180860 W77.629687
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Genesee River
Height, Type: 78ft,Plunge
Elevation: 300 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: .8 Mile Round Trip

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,D5,pg143

My Resource: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,D5,pg143
Book Resource: 200 Waterfalls in Central and Western New York: A Finder’s Guide Paperback – June 5, 2018, by Rich and Sue Freeman,Waterfalls in Monroe, Livingston and Ontario Counties,pg126
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: Waterfalls of New York State Paperback – August 9, 2012, by Scott Ensminger, David Schryver, Edward Smathers,Finger Lakes Region ,pg128

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: ————-

Landmark: High Falls Garage
Nearest Intersection: Driving Park Ave and Lake Ave
Directions: From I-90 W in Henrietta, Take exit 46 to the right onto I-390 towards Rochester/Corning and drive for .4 miles. Take the I-390 N ramp to the left towards Rochester and drive for .5 miles. Take the I-390 N ramp to the left towards Rochester and drive for 4.7 miles. Keep left onto I-390 N towards Airport/Greece and drive for .9 miles. Take exit 16 to the right onto Rt-15a/E Henrietta Rd towards Rt-15/W Henrietta Rd and drive for .2 miles. Turn right onto E Henrietta Rd and drive for .9 miles. Bear right onto Mt Hope Ave and drive for 1.4 miles. Turn left onto Ford St. and drive for .1 miles. Keep right onto Rd and drive for 3 miles. Turn right onto Driving Park Ave for 354 ft. Turn left onto Maplewood Ave and drive for .1 miles.

Comments, Notes: Lower falls park has sculptures in it by artist adriana slutzky.


————-
————-
————-

1 thought on “Rochester Lower Falls

  1. Pingback: The Following Waterfall Locations are now Published 2/4/2015 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.