Horseshoe Falls, Niagara Falls

Waterfall Name: Horseshoe Falls, Niagara Falls
Aka: Canadian Falls
Location: Niagara Falls

First Visit: 07-01-1984

State: New York State
Region: Western Region
County: Niagara County

Park Area: Niagara Falls State Park
NYS Tourism Region: Niagara Frontier
NYDEC Region: Western New York

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N43.07778 W79.07564
Parking: N43.0809589 W79.0715268
Trailhead: N43.080709 W79.072808
Trail Name, Reference to: Parking Lot 2, Niagara Falls Overlook

Stream, River: Niagara River
Height, Type: 170ft,Plunge
Elevation: 553 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: ————-

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,E1,pg138

My Resource: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,E1,pg138
Book Resource: 200 Waterfalls in Central and Western New York: A Finder’s Guide Paperback – June 5, 2018, by Rich and Sue Freeman,Waterfalls in Niagara, Erie, Orleans, Genesee & Wyoming Counties,pg28
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: https://www.niagarafallsstatepark.com/plan-your-trip/maps-and-directions
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: http://www.niagarafrontier.com/islands.html

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: Terrapin Point
Nearest Intersection: Goat Island Rd and 1st Street
Directions: From I-90 W in Buffalo, Take exit 50 to the right onto I-290 towards Niagara Falls and drive for 3.8 miles. Continue on I-290 W towards Thru Traffic and drive for 6.1 miles. Take the I-190 N ramp to the right towards Niagara Falls and drive for 7.8 miles. Take exit 21 to the right onto Rt-384/R. Moses Pkwy/Buffalo Ave for 494 ft. Take the R. Moses Pkwy ramp to the right towards State Park/American Falls for 235 ft. Continue on Robert Moses State Pkwy N ramp and drive for 3.2 miles. Continue towards New York/State Park/American Falls for 293 ft. Keep left onto Park Entrance and drive for .8 miles. Turn right onto Buffalo Ave for 339 ft. Turn right onto American Rapids Brg and drive for .6 miles. Bear left onto Rd and drive for .2 miles.

Comments, Notes: ————-


1 thought on “Horseshoe Falls, Niagara Falls

  1. Pingback: The Following Pages Are Now Published 3/21/2015 - Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.