Watauga Falls

Waterfall Name: Watauga Falls
Aka: Upper Falls
Location: Delhi Twn

First Visit: 08-10-2014

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Delaware County
Park Area: ————-

NYS Tourism Region: Catskill Mountains
NYDEC Region: Capital Region/Northern Catskills

Waterfall Challenge:————-

Waterfall Location: N42.300275 W74.905701
Parking: N42.30037 W74.90590
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Falls Creek
Height, Type: 1 Fall,Tiered
Elevation: 1500 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Short easy walk to top of the falls.

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: Delorme Atlas & Gazetteer New York State 9th Edition 2011

My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008,A1,pg148
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: ————-
Nearest Intersection: Rte 28 and Falls Mills Rd and Rte 10
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 10 and Hwy 28 in Delhi, Get on Main St and drive northeast for 132 ft. Turn left onto Meredith St and drive for 1.7 miles. Turn right onto Falls Mills Rd for 463 ft.

Comments, Notes: The trail to this is directly on the corner of falls mill road. The short trail was mowed till you got to the actual top of the falls. There is no trail from this access that leads to the bottom. We did not find an alternative safe and unposted access to the bottom. PLEASE NOTE: access status may have changed!!!!


————-
————-
————-

1 thought on “Watauga Falls

  1. Cathy

    According to digthefalls, this is on private land and people have been fined for being at these falls. Just FYI. I was going to go yesterday when I was in the area but after seeing that I decided to go elsewhere! One time fines is enough for me!

Comments are closed.