Faville Falls #1

Waterfall Name: Faville Falls #1
Aka: Faville’s Falls
Location: Manheim Twn

First Visit: 03-30-2013

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Herkimer County
Park Area: ————-

NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge:————-

Waterfall Location: N43.10526 W74.80609
Parking: N43.10535 W74.80650
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Ransome Creek/Gillette Creek
Height, Type: 25ft,Cascade
Elevation: 994 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: About .4 Miles Roundtrip

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide: From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse: The Mohawak and Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country, Paperback – June 12, 2007, by Russell Dunn,Waterfalls of the Mohawk Valley,pg112
Book Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide: From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse: The Mohawak and Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country, Paperback – June 12, 2007, by Russell Dunn,Waterfalls of the Mohawk Valley,pg112
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls, Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: by the road
Nearest Intersection: Spencer-Peckville St and Lyons Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, at Indian Castle, Take exit 29A to the right onto Rt-169 towards Little Falls/Dolgeville and drive for 2.7 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 167 E and drive for .4 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 167 and drive for 5.4 miles. Bear left onto Lyon Rd and drive for .9 miles. Turn left onto Peckville Rd and drive for .7 miles.

Comments, Notes: From the parking area you can see the bridge. Cross over and follow the trail being careful as the trail is no longer maintained. There are a few sections of falls here, starting up by the road, continuing down to the largest set of falls.

1 thought on “Faville Falls #1

  1. Pingback: Faville Falls – 3 Waterfalls | Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.