Foxes Falls (Historical Name)

Waterfall Name: Foxes Falls (Historical Name)
Aka: Illion Falls
Location: German Flats Twn

First Visit: 05-25-2013

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Herkimer County
Park Area: Polly Miller Gulf

NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge:————-

Waterfall Location: N42.97732 W75.04630
Parking: N42.97581 W75.04783
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Unnamed Stream
Height, Type: ————-
Elevation: 1175 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: ————-

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: World Waterfall Database
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: Polly Miller Gulf
Nearest Intersection: Spinnerville Gulf Rd and Spinnerville Gulf S Rd
Directions: From I-90 W, in Herkimer, Take exit 30 to the right onto Rt-28 towards Herkimer/Mohawk and drive for .6 miles. Turn left onto Mohawk St and drive for .1 miles. Keep right onto Hwy 5s W and drive for .5 miles. Turn left onto Warren St and drive for 1.6 miles. Turn right onto Ward Rd and drive for .7 miles. Turn left onto Warren Rd and drive for 1.9 miles.

Comments, Notes: When we visited this waterfall, the road was closed and we walked quite far and still not sure we found the correct place. Update: Right location we just needed to go further up the creek.


————-
————-
————-

Loading comments...