Cascadilla Gorge Creek Falls, Cascadilla Falls, Thompkins County, New York

Cascadilla Falls

Waterfall Name: Cascadilla Falls
Aka: Giant Staircase
Location: Ithaca

First Visit: 05-24-2008

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Tompkins County
Park Area: Cascadilla Gorge Park Falls

NYS Tourism Region: Finger Lakes-Wine Country
NYDEC Region: Central New York

Waterfall Challenge: Finger Lakes Region Waterfall Challenge Paperback – October 30, 2019, by John Haywood (Author), Julie Hughes Romano (Photographer), Bella Romano (Photographer), Edward Smathers (Photographer)

Waterfall Location: N42.44309 W76.48536
Parking: N42.44285 W76.49463
Trailhead: N42.44299 W76.49432
Trail Name, Reference to: Has Signs For Trail, Parking and trailhead is from State St

Stream, River: Cascadilla Creek
Height, Type: 50ft Staircase Cascade
Elevation: 675 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: 1 Mile/Approx 1 Hour for all falls on this trail

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: 200 Waterfalls In Central & Western New York “A Finders’ Guide” By Rich And Sue Freeman 2002
Book Resource: New York Waterfalls “A Guide For Hikers & Photographers” by Scott E. Brown 2010
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: Cornell Plantations
Additional Information: Cascadilla Gorge Cross over Bridge #1 N42.44291 W76.49398 433 ft, Cascadilla Gorge cross over bridge #2 N42.44314 W76.48638 625 ft, Cascadilla Gorge Oak Ave and College Ave Koist N42.44280 W76.48508 725 ft, Cascadilla Gorge Parking #02, Williams St N42.44235 W76.48966 600 ft, Cascadilla Gorge Parking Garage on Hoyd Rd/Rhodes Hall, Trail Entry from N42.44305 W76.47997 795 ft, Cascadilla Gorge Pl Trail Entry N42.44274 W76.48579 709 ft, Cascadilla Gorge sign and view of cross over bridge #1 N42.44297 W76.49392 431 ft, Cascadilla Gorge Stone Arched Bridge looking back up from bridge photo N42.44337 W76.48921 557 ft, Cascadilla Gorge Trail, State St N42.44299 W76.49432 425 ft, Cascadilla Gorge Trolly Footbridge N42.44313 W76.48432 727 ft, Cascadilla Gorge Upper Park Parking Oxley Lot N42.4434778 W76.4756844 848 ft

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: Main Falls
Nearest Intersection: Linn Street and E Court Street and Ter Pl
Directions: From I-81 South in Cortland, Take exit 12 to the right onto US-11/Rt-41 towards Rt-281/Homer/Cortland for .4 miles. Keep left onto Hwy 281 ramp for .5 miles. Take the Rt-281 S ramp towards Ithaca for 196 ft. Turn left onto Hwy 281 and drive for 11.4 miles. Turn right onto W Main St and drive for 6.0 miles. Turn left onto Dryden Rd and drive for 3.9 miles. Turn left onto Dryden Rd and drive .2 miles. Turn right onto Dryden Rd and drive .5 miles. Turn left onto Eddy St for 188 ft. Turn right onto E Buffalo St for .4 miles. Turn right onto Terrace Place for .1 miles.

Comments, Notes: Cascadilla Falls falls bottom photo location N42.44304 W76.48560 662 ft, Cascadilla Falls falls photo location N42.44298 W76.48557 695 ft, Cascadilla Falls full view photo N42.44310 W76.48569 653 ft

————-
————-
————-

Powered by Wikiloc

1 thought on “Cascadilla Falls

  1. Pingback: East Ithaca - Cascadilla Gorge Park Waterfalls - Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.