Fall Creek Gorge - Ithaca Falls

Ithaca Falls

Waterfall Name: Ithaca Falls
Aka: Olympic Falls
Location: Ithaca East

First Visit: 05-24-2008

State: New York State
Region: Central Region
County: Tompkins County
Park Area: Fall Creek Gorge

NYS Tourism Region: Finger Lakes-Wine Country
NYDEC Region: Central New York

Waterfall Challenge:Finger Lakes Region Waterfall Challenge Paperback – October 30, 2019, by John Haywood, Julie Hughes Romano, Bella Romano, Edward Smathers,Tompkins,pg90

Waterfall Location: N42.45284 W76.49173
Parking: N42.45280 W76.49488
Trailhead: N42.45307 W76.49434
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Falls Creek
Height, Type: 150ft Cascade
Elevation: 505 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: .4 mi rt

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,B6,pg103

My Resource: Western New York All-Outdoors Atlas & Field Guide, 2008,B6,pg103
Book Resource: 200 Waterfalls in Central and Western New York: A Finder’s Guide Paperback – June 5, 2018, by Rich and Sue Freeman,Waterfalls in Schuyler and Tompkins Counties,pg242
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: New York Waterfalls “A Guide For Hikers & Photographers” by Scott E. Brown 2010

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: Fall Creek Dam N42.45303 W76.49266
Nearest Intersection: Lake Street and E Falls Street
Directions: I-81 South in Cortland, Take exit 12 to the right onto US-11/Rt-41 towards Rt-281/Homer/Cortland and drive for .4 miles. Keep left onto Hwy 281 ramp and drive for .5 miles. Take the Rt-281 S ramp towards Ithacfor 196 ft. Turn left onto Hwy 281 and drive for 11.4 miles. Turn right onto W Main St and drive for 12.0 miles. Take the Rt-34 N ramp to the right towards Stewart Park/Auburn and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto James L Gibbs Drive and drive for .1 miles. Turn right onto E Shore Drive and drive for .8 miles.

Comments, Notes: From the parking area, there is a sign and a trail that leads to the bottom of the falls. falls view N42.45299 W76.49227 402 ft, falls view N42.45292 W76.49261 398 ft, Trail Entry and Koist N42.45307 W76.49434 391 ft, Ithaca Falls view from Lake St Bridge N42.45333 W76.49460 403 ft, Ithaca Falls view from Stewart Ave Bridge N42.45199 W76.48995 655 ft


————-
————-

Powered by Wikiloc

1 thought on “Ithaca Falls

  1. Pingback: Ithaca Falls - Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.