Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on)

Waterfall Name: Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on)
Aka: Panther Creek, Falls on Tributary to
Location: Fulton Twn

First Visit: 02-15-2014
State: New York State
Region: Eastern Region
County: Schoharie County
Park Area: Burnt-rossman Hill State Forest

NYS Tourism Region: Central Leatherstocking
NYDEC Region: Capital Region/Northern Catskills

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N42.55185 W74.45478
Parking: ————-
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: Parking #1 N42.55151 W74.49314 Parking #2 N42.55917 W74.48534

Stream, River: Panther Creek, Tributary to
Height, Type: 15ft Cascade,25ft Plunge,30ft Cascade,12ft Ledge,20ft Drop,8ft fall and sev more
Elevation: ————-
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Approx. .4 Miles Roundtrip

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Mohawk Region Waterfall Guide: From the Capital District to Cooperstown & Syracuse: The Mohawak and Schoharie Valleys, Helderbergs, and Leatherstocking Country, Paperback – June 12, 2007, by Russell Dunn,Waterfalls of the Schoharie Valley,pg237
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: ————-

Landmark: Burnt-rossman Hill State Forest Sign “Long Path” and Panther Creek Public Fishing Sign “Long Trail, Aqua Blazes”
Nearest Intersection: Rossman Hill Rd
Directions: From I-88 W Richmondville, Take exit 20 to the right onto Rt-7 S/Rt-10 S towards Richmondville and drive for 5.1 miles. Turn left onto Summiles.t Lake Rd and drive for .6 miles. Turn left onto Sawyer Hollow Rd and drive for 4.4 miles. Turn right onto Looking Glass Rd and drive for 1 miles. Turn right onto Rossman Hill Rd for 151 ft.

Comments, Notes: Another Ricketts Glen have to go back

1 thought on “Tributary to Panther Creek (falls on)

Comments are closed.