Dionondahowa Falls

Waterfall Name: Dionondahowa Falls
Aka: Devil’s Caldron, Hell’s Hole by locals, Great Falls of the Batten Kill, Big Falls
Location: Easton Twn

First Visit: 07-16-2010
State: New York State
Region: Eastern Region
County: Washington County
Park Area: ————-

NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYDEC Region: Eastern Adirondacks/Lake Champlain

Waterfall Challenge: Hudson Valley Waterfall Challenge Paperback – March 9, 2020, by John Haywood,Washington,pg128

Waterfall Location: N43.10313 W73.53744
Parking: N43.10140 W73.53966
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Batten Kill
Height, Type: 50-60ft,Ribbon Cascade
Elevation: 225 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Short wallk on uneven ground to several lookouts and observation decks

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Hudson Valley Waterfall Guide: From Saratoga and the Cpaital Region to the Highlands and Palisades, Paperback – First Edition 2006, by Russell Dunn,Capital Region-Eastside of the Hudson River: From Dionondahowa Falls to the City of Hudson,pg61
Book Resource: Hudson Valley Waterfall Guide: From Saratoga and the Cpaital Region to the Highlands and Palisades, Paperback – First Edition 2006, by Russell Dunn,Capital Region-Eastside of the Hudson River: From Dionondahowa Falls to the City of Hudson,pg61
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: Waterfalls of New York State Paperback – August 9, 2012, by Scott Ensminger, David Schryver, Edward Smathers,Capital Region,pg22

Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls, Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: Welcome Falls Viewing Area
Nearest Intersection: Rte 29/40 and Windy Hill Rd
Directions: From I-87 N Saratoga Springs, Take exit 14 to the right onto Rt-9p towards Rt-29/Saratoga Springs/Schuylerville and drive for .2 miles. Take the Rt-9p N ramp to the right towards Rt-29/Saratoga Springs/Schuylerville and drive for .6 miles. Turn right onto Henning Rd and drive for .9 miles. Turn right onto Lake Ave and drive for 9.2 miles. Turn right onto Broadway and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Ferry St. and drive for 2.3 miles. Turn left onto Windy Hill Rd and drive for .6 miles.

Comments, Notes: ————-

1 thought on “Dionondahowa Falls

  1. Pingback: Updated Pages 1/31/2016 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.