High Falls Gorge – Climax Falls

Waterfall Name: High Falls Gorge – Climax Falls
Aka: Main Falls, Upper High
Location: Wilmington Twn

First Visit: 08-17-2008

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: Essex County

Park Area: High Falls Gorge
NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYDEC Region: Eastern Adirondacks/Lake Champlain

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N44.34894 W73.87398
Parking: N44.34724 W73.87731
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: West Branch Ausable River
Height, Type: 50ft,Drops,heights varies alot between the different sources
Elevation: 1370 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: The Waterfall Walk is a moderate .5 mile loop, with many stairs. The Easy Path is a .25 mile loop and is handicapp accessible.

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: National Geographic ADK Saranac/Paul Smith Map 2004

My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008,E5,pg95
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide: New York’s Cool Cascades Paperback – September 1, 2003, by Russell Dunn,, C. Russell Dunn,II. Falls Along Route 73, Wilmington Notch,pg88
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide To Paths Less Taken In The Northeast’s Last Great Wilderness.
Trail_URL: http://highfallsgorge.com/pdfs/high-falls-gorge-trail-map-wilmington-ny.pdf
Additional Information: World Waterfall Database
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: ————-
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 86 and Fox Farm Rd
Directions: From I-87 in Westport, Take exit 32 to the right towards Lewis/Willsboro drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Stowersville Rd and drive for 1.7 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive for 5.1 miles. Turn right onto Water St and drive for 1.1 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 9.3 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 1.8 miles. Bear right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 9.6 miles. Turn left onto Fox Farm Rd and drive for .9 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 86 and drive for 2.2 miles.

Comments, Notes: ————-


————-
————-

1 thought on “High Falls Gorge – Climax Falls

  1. Pingback: High Falls Gorge (4 Named Waterfalls) | Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.