Deer Creek falls on, Mooney Gulf

Waterfall Name: Deer Creek falls on, Mooney Gulf
Aka: Raystone Creek
Location: Lorraine Twn

First Visit: 10-25-2014

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: Jefferson County

Park Area: ————-
NYS Tourism Region: Thousand Island-Seaway
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N43.75781 W76.00892
Parking: N43.75749 W76.00238
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Deer Creek/Raystone Creek
Height, Type: ————-
Elevation: 750 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Short Roadside

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Drive by
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: ————-
Nearest Intersection: Comstock Rd and Mooney Gulf South Rd
Directions: ————-

Comments, Notes: There was a sign stating road closed. Resources state there is a waterfall somewhere in or along the mooney gulf. I am still trying to find more information. This is what I did find. I am thinking I may have to access this from the other side.


————-
————-

1 thought on “Deer Creek falls on, Mooney Gulf

  1. Anonymous

    I love spot for camping ans just exploring. I have a Geocache hidden here. Thanks for sharing this hidden beauty.

Comments are closed.