Beaver Falls and Dam Croghan

Waterfall Name: Beaver Falls and Dam Croghan
Aka: Upper Falls, Boise Cascade Upper Dam
Location: Croghan/New Bremen Twn

First Visit: 10-07-2006

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: Lewis County

Park Area: ————-
NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N43.88318 W75.42746
Parking: N43.88403 W75.42721
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Beaver River
Height, Type: 12ft,Dam and Falls
Elevation: 800 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Roadside view

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: ————-
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 106 B2
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: Eagle Creek Renewable Energy
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls, Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: Beaver Falls Recreation Park
Nearest Intersection: Hwy 126 and Cutoff Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 126 and Cut Off Rd and Main St in Beaver Falls, take Main St North for less than .2 miles and the park will be on your left.

Comments, Notes: Former names Beaverfalls, Castorville, Rohr’s Mills Other Waterfalls nearby Beaver Falls and Dam 2 Croghan Beaver Falls and Dam Croghan Beaver Falls 3 Croghan


————-
————-

1 thought on “Beaver Falls and Dam Croghan

  1. Pingback: Lewis County Ny Waterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.