Independence River – Bridge Boof Rapids

Waterfall Name: Independence River – Bridge Boof Rapids
Aka: Independence River Falls, Rudd Road falls on, Hidden Falls
Location: Greig Twn

First Visit: 06-07-2015

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: Lewis County

Park Area: Independence River Wild Forest
NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N43.73206 W75.36123
Parking: N43.73213 W75.36155
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Independence River
Height, Type: 50ft,Rapids
Elevation: 800 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: .5 Mile Round Trip

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1324
Maps: ————-

My Resource: Eastern New York All Outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008 pg 106 D3
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: Located at the bridge
Nearest Intersection: Rudd Rd and Pine Grove Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 12 and Glenfield Rd, drive .2 miles east on Glenfield Rd. You will come to an intersectin of Main St. Turn left onto Main St and drive .2 miles to a right onto Grieg Rd. Drive .5 miles on Grieg Rd to a left onto Otter Creek Rd. Drive 1.5 miles on Otter Creek Rd to the intersection of Pine Grove Rd. Turn left here onto Pine Grove Rd and drive 1.4 miles. Where Rudd Rd is on your right. Turn onto Rudd Rd and drive .3 miles to the end where the bridge is out. This is the take out spot for the whitewater rafters.

Comments, Notes: Northern New York Waterfalls has this location listed as Rudd Road falls on aka Hidden Falls. This area is also named Independence River Falls and includes the following waterfalls and rapids: The Wall Rapids, Bridge Boof Rapids, Fat Lady Rapids, Independence River falls on, Independence River Falls. There are others along this route that I have not seen yet. Plans to return in the future.



Powered by Wikiloc

1 thought on “Independence River – Bridge Boof Rapids

  1. Pingback: Lewis County Waterfall Trip on 6-7-2015 part 1 | Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.