Rainbow Falls – Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls

Waterfall Name: Rainbow Falls – Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls
Aka: Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls, Large Marge
Location: Clare Twn

First Visit: 10-07-2010

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: St. Lawrence County

Park Area: Grasse River Wild Forest
NYS Tourism Region: Thousand Island-Seaway
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge: Adirondack Fifty Falls Challenge: A Guide to the Fifty Falls, by John Haywood, Russell Dunn,St. Lawrence,pg88

Waterfall Location: N44.30589 W74.99818
Parking: N44.30424 W74.99395
Trailhead: N44.30424 W74.99395
Trail Name, Reference to: Rainbow Falls Trail

Stream, River: South Branch Grasse River
Height, Type: 35ft,Plunge,Class 5.1 Rapids
Elevation: 1214 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: .6 Mile Round trip

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1315
Maps: Adk Park Map Saranac P. Smith

My Resource: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008,A1,pg100
Book Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide “New York’s Cool Cascades” By Russell Dunn 2004
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide to paths less taken in the Northeast’s last great wilderness.
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: Discover the Northwestern Adirondacks, Four-Season Guide to the Oswegatchie Wilderness, 3rd Edition 2007, Barbara McMartin & Bill Ingersoll pg 250 trail 151
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: ————-
Nearest Intersection: Tooley Pond Rd and Lake George Rd
Directions: From US 11 and Hwy 812 in De Kalb, Get on US 11 and drive northeast for 4.3 miles. Turn right onto Herman St and drive for 3.7 miles. Turn left onto W Main St for 486 ft. Turn right onto Church St and drive for .3 miles. Turn left onto Cr-17 and drive for 5.0 miles. Turn right onto Edwards-Russell Rd and drive for 1.6 miles. Turn left onto Degrasse-Russell Rd and drive for 6.2 miles. Turn right onto Tooley Pond Rd and drive for 1.3 miles. Basford Falls IV 5.1 Parking Continue on Tooley Pond Rd for another .7 miles. Turn right onto Lake George Rd and drive for 497 ft. Sinclair Falls Parking Turn around and get back onto Tooley Pond Rd, continuing south for another 1.2 miles. This is the stop for Twin Falls. Continue on Tooley Pond Rd for another 2.9 miles. Large Marge (Rainbow Falls) Parking Continue on Tooley Pond Rd for another 2.2 miles. Copperrock Falls Parking

Comments, Notes: Look for a clearing marked off with boulders. Follow old road to the river, cross foot bridge to island and continue walking on path until you see the falls.


————-
————-

1 thought on “Rainbow Falls – Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls

  1. Pingback: Tooley Pond Road Waterfalls (12 Named Waterfalls) | Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.