Ausable Chasm – Rainbow Falls

Waterfall Name: Ausable Chasm – Rainbow Falls
Aka: Adgate Falls, Birmingham Falls, Anderson Falls
Location: Chesterfield Twn

First Visit: 08-17-2008

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: Clinton County

Park Area: Ausable Chasm
NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYDEC Region: Eastern Adirondacks/Lake Champlain

Waterfall Challenge: Adirondack Fifty Falls Challenge: A Guide to the Fifty Falls, by John Haywood, Russell Dunn, Clinton Essex, pg24

Waterfall Location: N44.52370 W73.46072
Parking: N44.52530 W73.46253
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Ausable River
Height, Type: 70ft,Cascade Ribbon
Elevation: 275 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Short can be viewed from the bridge

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1236/
Maps: Eastern New York all outdoors Atlas and Field Guide Publication 2008,C3,pg96

My Resource: Adirondack Waterfall Guide: New York’s Cool Cascades Paperback – September 1, 2003, by Russell Dunn,, C. Russell Dunn,III. Falls Along The Adirondack Northway, Adirondack Norway,pg167
Book Resource: Keene Valley Region Waterfall Guide: The Search for Cool Cascades in the Heart of the Adirondacks Paperback – November 10, 2017, by C. Russell Dunn,Section VII: From Keene to Keeseville,pg158
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: Adirondack Great Walks & Day Hikes A Guide to paths less taken in the Northeast’s last great wilderness.
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: Ausable Chasm Grand Canyon of the Adirondacks
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: Hydroelectric power house on the right
Nearest Intersection: Rte 9 and Old State Rd
Directions: From I-87 N in Keeseville, Take exit 34 to the right onto Rt-9n towards Ausable Forks/Keeseville for .3 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 9n and drive for 1.3 miles. Turn left onto US 9 and drive for 1.5 miles.

Comments, Notes: I had previously called the small ribbon like falls you see to the right from the bridge Rainbow Falls and I called the falls on the left Main Falls. It is called Rainbow Falls. The Ribbon like falls on the right is an outlet from the hydroelectric facility rack house.


————-
————-

1 thought on “Ausable Chasm – Rainbow Falls

  1. Pingback: Waterfalls of New York State 100+ Challenge, Dig the Falls, part 5, The North Country Region - Bobbieswaterfalls

Comments are closed.