Lyons Falls

Waterfall Name: Lyons Falls
Aka: High Falls
Location: West Turin Twn

First Visit: 09-23-2006

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: Lewis County

Park Area: ————-
NYS Tourism Region: Adirondack Mountains
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N43.61909 W75.35797
Parking: N43.62085 W75.35695
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Black River
Height, Type: 63ft,Dam And Cascade
Elevation: 775 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: Short

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1352/
Maps: ————-

My Resource: http://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1352/
Book Resource: Waterfalls of New York State Paperback – August 9, 2012, by Scott Ensminger, David Schryver, Edward Smathers,North Country Region,pg164
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: www.lewiscountychamber.org
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: ————-
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls

Landmark: Power plant there are signs for fishermen parking both at the bottom and top of the falls
Nearest Intersection: Lyons Falls Rd and Kosterville Rd
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 12 and Hwy 12d and McAlpine St(Hwy 12D) in Lyons Falls, Get on McAlpine St (Hwy 12D) and drive northeast for .4 miles.Turn right onto Center St and drive .5 miles. (Take note that Center St name changes to Franklin St). Turn left onto Laura St and drive .2 miles. Turn left onto Lyons Falls Rd and drive .4 miles.

Comments, Notes: Use caution when accessing the falls from the top area.



————-
————-

1 thought on “Lyons Falls

  1. Pingback: Waterfalls of New York State 100+ Challenge, Dig the Falls, part 5, The North Country Region - Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.