Jenny Creek Upper Falls

Waterfall Name: Jenny Creek Upper Falls
Aka: Jenny Creek – Footbridge Rapid
Location: Pitcairn Twn

First Visit: 10-07-2010

State: New York State
Region: Northern Region
County: St. Lawrence County

Park Area: ————-
NYS Tourism Region: Thousand Island-Seaway
NYDEC Region: Western Adirondacks/Eastern Lake Ontario

Waterfall Challenge: ————-

Waterfall Location: N44.16503 W75.23497
Parking: N44.16555 W75.23480
Trailhead: ————-
Trail Name, Reference to: ————-

Stream, River: Jenny Creek
Height, Type: Class III+ Rapids
Elevation: 1025 ft
Level of Difficulty, Hiking Distance: ————-

Whitewater Rte, Canoe Rte Map: https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/4249/
Maps: ————-

My Resource: https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/4249/
Book Resource: ————-
Brochures, Travel Guides, Visitor Guides: ————-
Trail_URL: ————-
Additional Information: Putting together this whole section of Jenny Creek was and still is a bit confusing so I will piece it together as best as possible. When I checked this location out back in 2010, I had only 2 locations with the coordinates for. And those I had gotten from the World Waterfall database. Since then I have gain more knowledge along with better technology. I recently found that the American Whitewater has a page on this section of Jenny Creek. By matching my photos up with theirs along with similar descriptions, I have been able to make some corrections. The whitewater route starts at Powell Road, south of Hwy 3. When I was there you could not drive on Jayville road all the way, as you come to where the bridge is out. So I did not check out their first 1.3 miles of the route.
Photos, Information Contributed to other Websites: Dig the Falls, Northern New York Waterfalls

Landmark: Conrail Railroad
Nearest Intersection: Powell Rd and Dodge Rd
Directions: From I-81 N in Theresa, Take exit 49 to the right onto Rt-411 towards Theresa/Lafargeville for .3 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 411 and drive for 4.7 miles. Turn left onto Commercial St  and drive for .7 miles. Turn left onto Oxbow Rd  and drive for 9.6 miles. Turn right onto Cr-25 and drive for 8.8 miles. Turn left onto W Main St and drive for .3 miles. Turn right onto William St and drive for  6.1 miles. Turn right onto Hwy 812 and drive for  9.5 miles. Turn left onto Pitcairn-Fowler Rd and drive for 1.3 miles. Turn left onto Hwy 3 and drive for 1.3 miles. Bear right onto Jayville Rd and drive for 1.0 miles. The first falls is Jenny Creek Falls Lower. I have not been to this one yet. Continue on Jayville Rd for 1.0 miles. This next one is Jenny Creek Falls. Continue on Jayville Rd and drive for .6 miles to Jenny Creek Middle Falls. Continue on Jayville Rd and drive for .2 miles, this brings you to the last one, Jenny Creek Upper Falls.

Comments, Notes: This one here I had called Jenny Creek Upper Falls (Footbridge rapid Class III+) Described as starting under a footbridge and ending behind a camp. Viewing from this is roadside only, private property.


————-
————-

1 thought on “Jenny Creek Upper Falls

  1. Pingback: Jenny Creek Waterfalls on (7 Named Waterfalls) - Bobbieswaterfalls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.